Curriculum Vitae

Carl Michael von Hausswolff

was born in 1956 in Linköping, Sweden. He lives and works in Stockholm.

Since the end of the 1970s, Hausswolff has worked as a composer using the tape recorder as his main instrument and as a conceptual visual artist working with performance art, light- and sound installations and photography.

His audio compositions from 1979 to 1992, constructed almost exclusively from basic material taken from earlier audiovisual installations and performance works, consists essentially of complex macromal drones with a surface of aesthetic elegance and beauty. In later works, Hausswolff has retained the aesthetic elegance and the drone and added a purely isolationistic sonic condition to composing. Between 1996 and 2008 Hausswolff has boiled away even more ornamental meat from the bones: his works are pure, intuitive studies of electricity, frequency functions and tonal autism within the framework of a conceptual stringent cryption. Lately he has also developed a more conceptual form of audio art overlooking subjects such as architecture and urbanism, rats and maggots. Collaborators include Graham Lewis, Jean-Louis Huhta, Pan sonic, Russell Haswell, Zbigniew Karkowski, Erik Pauser, The Hafler Trio and John Duncan. His music and sound art can be found on labels such as Touch, Ash International, Laton, Oral, RasterNoton, Firework Edition, SubRosa and Die Stadt. His music is published by Touch Music, London.

Hausswolff's music has been performed throughout Europe and in North America and Asia in festivals such as Sonar, Electrograph and I.D.E.A.L. In these concerts a very physical, almost brutal, side of Hausswolff’s aesthetics has blended with a droned and polyfrequential beauty. The audience very often fall into a form of trance, dosing away in their seats. Other times people experiencing the events has thanked him “for the massage” or has expressed a “feeling that the flesh came off the bones” due to the vibrations of the low frequencies used.

Hausswolff's audiovisual works have also found outlets in pictorial art. His "Red" series using red lights in various architectural and geographical spaces has shown a rather critical side of his works. In Santa Fé an abandoned cemetery was lit up in the night time by 20 000 watts (Red Night, 1999); in Liverpool the river Mersey was treated (Red Mersey, 2004); in Luxembourg a huge building used for repairing trains was treated (Red Sky Saw, 2007); in Kaliningrad various cages and houses were lit up (Red Zoo, 2006)and in Chiangmai, Zagreb, Rijeka, Chicago abandoned houses around the cities was lighted up and photographed (Red Empty, 2003-2004). His interest in architecture and topography has also resulted in the films “Hashima, Japan 2002” and “Al Qasr, Bahriyah Oasis, Egypt, 2005” made in collaboration with Thomas Nordanstad.

In 1997 he launched a series of works under the title "Operations of Spirit Communication". This work, inspired by Electronic Voice Phenomena (EVP) techniques, was combining and merging sound and vision using analogue and digital technologies such as oscilloscopes, radars and sonars. These ready-made machines were showing the possibilities of ghosts and other kinds of life forms living inside a certain space or inside the electricity grids. The cities of Paris, Linz, Bangkok, Shanghai, Banja Luka, Berlin, Kuala Lumpur, New York City, Tokyo, Frankfurt am Main, Stockholm and Copenhagen has been under this magnifying ghost glass. More recently the exhibition “The Complete Operations of Spirit Communication” was shown at OK Centrum in Linz, Austria.

His interest in audio and radio technology also came in light at the 49th Biennale di Venezia in 2001. In a collaborative work with Tommi Grönlund, Petteri Nisunen, Leif Elggren and Anders Tomrén he had constructed a radio receiver that could play all radio transmissions from the Venice area at the same time. The entire Nordic Pavilion was filled with this mix of sounds producing a beautiful and at the same time profound religious audio graphic environment. Other radio tech works include the usage of scanners and EVP frequencies.

Hausswolf has also created a series of social platforms, places where people can meet and consume. His “Thinner- and Low Frequency Bar” was used at the Momentum biennial in Moss, Norway, Prato, Italy and London and his “Glue- (Tobacco-) and High Frequency Lounge” was used in Geneva and in Prato. These works show Hausswolff’s critical view on the society’s hypocritical treatment of drugs and addiction. The audience could sniff the highly toxic substances thinner and contact glue while smoking cigarettes and getting penetrated by the either low or high sine wave tones.

In 1993 he and Leif Elggren developed the ever-lasting conceptual piece 'The Kingdoms of Elgaland-Vargaland'. Here a new country was established in the world. Its territories was all border areas between every country, the No Man Land, mental territories such as the hypnagogue dream state and digital areas on the Internet. Paraphernalia such as a constitution including flags, coat of arms, and national hymn was produced and letters was sent to every government in the world asking for recognition. In 1995 an application for membership in the United Nations was sent in and in 2005 the New United Nations was proclaimed. Elgaland-Vargaland now has over 800 citizens and is frequently manifesting itself through the channels of conceptual art. Embassies has been established in Stockholm, Mexico City, Oujda, London, New York, San Francisco, Osaka, Barcelona, Helsinki and many other places. In 1995 the country annexed Schlaraffenland; at the 50th Biennale di Venezia in 2003 the state annexed Thomas More’s Utopia at the Utopia Station project and in 2007 the island of San Michele outside of Venice was annexed.

Hausswolff was also a freelance curator at Färgfabriken Centre for Contemporary Art and Architecture in Stockholm. From 1999 until now he has curated retrospective exhibitions by the works of the EVP pioneer Friedrich Jürgenson, his long time colleague Leif Elggren, and Swedish electronic music pioneer Rune Lindblad. He also curated a special exhibition of works by his mentor Brion Gysin as well as works by Max Fredriksson, Henrik Rylander and Henrik Andersson.

The works of Friedrich Jurgenson has also been showed in Berlin, New York City, Brussels, Goteborg, Frankfurt am Main and Karlsruhe and parallel to these shows adaptations of other potential artists such as Olga Eriksson, Martin Ekenberg, Selmer Nilsen and Jim Irwin have emerged.

IN 2003-07 he curated the sound art project 'freq_out' in Copenhagen, Oslo, Paris, Berlin, Chiang Mai and Budapest. This project includes the individual works from 12 sound artists shown in a collective way. The frequency range from 15 – 12 000 Hz was divided up into 12 sections and handed out to the artists. These exhibitions has showed a new way to deal and treat sound works as an exhibitional form, a form that mostly has been chaotic and non functional in many recent group shows. Artists included were Jacob Kirkegaard, J.G. Thirlwell, Jana Winderen, Finnbogi Petursson, Pomassl, Mike Harding, Maia Urstad, BJ Nilsen, Tommi Gronlund&Petteri Nisunen, PerMagnus Lindborg, Kent Tankred and Brandon LaBelle.

In 2003 Hausswolff curated, Against All Evens, the 2nd International Biennial for Contemporary Art in Göteborg, Sweden. Here he mixed sound artists like Ryoji Ikeda, Else Marie Pade and John Duncan with dictator painters from Libya and Cambodia; contemporary artists like Phill Niblock, Simone Kaern-Aaberg and Surasi Kusolwong with ready-made artists like Jürgenson and the inventor of the mail bomb Martin Ekenberg; painters like Jan Håfström with painters like Kim Gordon and Russell Haswell.

In spring 2005 Hausswolff completed his Starhouse project for The Land Foundation, organised by Kamin Lertchaiprasert and Rirkrit Tiravanija in Chiangmai, Thailand.

Carl Michael von Hausswolff
Born 1956 in Linköping (Sweden)
Lives in Stockholm (S) and Palma de Mallorca (ES)

Solo exhibitions 1981-2013

freq_out 9, Stedelijk Museum(Sonic Acts, Amsterdam (NL)
Golden Days, TB A21 / Leon de Grieff Auditorium, Bogota, (COL)
Martin Bryder Gallery, Lund (S)
Royal Privy (KREV)
Galeria Mario Mazzoli, Berlin (I) with J Duncan
Recent Works, Gallery Niklas Belenius, Stockholm (S)
freq_out 8, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S)
Three Films, Oslo Art Society, Oslo (N) w Nordanstad
The North Is Protected (Death In Venice), Lido/Venice (I) with Elggren, Grönlund, Nisunen, Tomren
Tonspur, MuseumsQuartier, Wien (A)
Ver Gallery, Bangkok (TH) with Torbjörn Johansson
Ghost Transmissions, Wilfried Lenz, Rotterdam (B) w Nico Dockx & Michael Esposito
Red, Gallery Niklas Belenius, Stockholm (S)
Mockridge Fountain, City of Melbourne (AUS)
Three Films, Galeria Enrico Fornello, Milano (I) with T. Nordanstad
Tromsö Kunstforening, Tromsö (NO) with G Jenssen
Red-Red, Kaliningrad Regional Art Gallery (NCCA), Kaliningrad (RU) with Y Vassiliev
Leonardi Kulturprojekte, Karben/Frankfurt (D) KREV
Birdcage, Stockholm/Paris (S/F)
Adoptations, Gallery Niklas Belenius, Stockholm (S)
Aronsberg Jewish Cemetary, Stockholm (S)
Lydmar Hotel, Stockholm (S) with T Nordanstad
Enter: Sonic Tank, Tou Scene, Stavanger (N)
Bolsjefabrikken/Zoo, Copenhagen (DK) KREV
Galleri 64,Paris (F) KREV
Monte San Martino (I) KREV
Galleri Mors Mössa, Göteborg (S) KREV
CCA, Kitakyushu (J) with Thomas Nordanstad
Cabaret Voltaire/Bodensee (SCH) KREV
Del Sol St Gallery, Santander (ES) KREV
Gallery Niklas Belenius, Stockholm (S) KREV
Modules Répondeur (F Jürgenson), Palais de Tokyo, Paris (F)
Gallery 400, Chicago (USA) KREV
Toteninsel, Venice (I) KREV
Museo de la Ciudad, Santiago de Queretaro (MX)
Wanås (S), with J. Håfström & J-P Fabra
Museum for Modern and Contemporary Art, Rijeka, (Croatia)
Färgfabriken, Stockholm (S) (with Anita Gordh)
Diapason, New York City (USA)
Beaconsfield, London (UK)
OK Spektral, OK Centrum für Gegenwarte Kunst, Linz (A)
Chiangmai Contemporary Art Museum, Chiangmai (Thai)
Brändström & Stene, Stockholm (S)
Portikus, Frankfurt am Main (D)
Galerija Miroslav Kraljevic, Zagreb (Cro)
NicolaFornello, Prato (I) with John Duncan
Pierogi Gallery, New York (USA) with L. Elggren
Vita boxen, Umeå
CCA, Kitakyushu, (J)
Andrehn-Schiptjenko, Stockholm (S)
Eskilstuna Konstmuseum, Eskilstuna (S) (with L. Elggren)
Artspace 1%, København (DK) (with Bigert & Bergström)
Skuc Gallery, Ljubljana (SLO) (with P. Hagdahl, L. Elggren)
Andrehn-Schiptjenko, Stockholm (S)
Kiasma Museum for Contemporary Art, Helsinki (FIN), (with Tommi Grönlund/Petteri Nisunen)
Bijster Gallery, Amsterdam (NL) with L. Elggren
Bunker/Box 23, Kaliningrad (RUS)
Unterm Durchschnitt, Hamburg (G)
Thomas Nordanstad Gallery, New York (USA) with L. Elggren
Kalmar Konstmuseum (S) with L. Elggren
Alli Poli Gallery, Tessaloniki (G) with L. Elggren
Internet:  HYPERLINK "" (2003:
Nordanstad Gallery, New York City with L. Elggren
Galleri Mors Mössa, Göteborg (S) with L. Elggren
Andrehn-Schiptjenko, Stockholm (S) with L. Elggren
Galleri Mors Mössa, Göteborg (S) with E. Pauser
Konsthall Alka, Linköping (S) with E Pauser and L Elggren
Galleri Mors Mössa, Göteborg (S) with Erik Pauser
A Journey Through The World part II (Zürich-Zürich 1986) with E Pauser
Centrallagret, Stockholm (S) with U Hillebrand
Galleri Mors Mössa, Göteborg (S) with E Pauser, T Liljenberg and L Elggren
Hemlösa Brunn, Göteborg (S)
Grand Hotel, Stockholm (S) with T Liljenberg, E Pauser and L Elggren
A Jorney Through The World, part I (Alger-Lagos 1983) with E Pauser
Lukasgalleriet/Gamla Vattentornet, Linköping (S) with T Liljenberg, E Pauser and L Elggren
Galleri Mors Mössa, Göteborg (S)  with E Pauser, T Liljenberg and L Elggren
Skogshuggarens Dröm, Galleri DS, Göteborg (S) with E Pauser
Mat för de Svältande, Galleri DS, Göteborg (S) with E Pauser

Group exhibitions 1984-2013

Sound Passagen, Lentos Museum, Linz (AU)
2nd Biennial D-0 ARK Underground, Sarajevo (BH)
Porta Nigra, Hidde van Seggelen Gallery, London (UK)
More Than Music, Bonniers Konsthall (S)
Sounds Like Silence, KMKV, Dortmund (D)
documenta (Torres), Kassel (D)
Sound Around Kaliningrad, NCCA Kaliningrad (RU) w T Nordanstad
A Brief Story of Capitalism, Gallery Niklas Belenius (S)
How To Make - Ideen, Notationen, Materialiserungen, Kunsthaus Dresden (D)
(I)independent people, National Gallery/Gallery Box, Reykjavik (IS) Radium 226.05
the name is Burroughs, ZKM, Karlsruhe (D) Radium 226.05
Sound Art - Klang als Medium der Kunst, ZKM, Karlsruhe (D) with F Jürgenson
Several Silences, Knoxville Museum of Art, Knoxville (US)
The Oil Show, HKMV, Dortmund (D) with T Nordanstad
Secret Societies, CAPC Musée D’art Contemporain à Bordeaux (F)
Hauntings, Kunstverein Medienturm, Graz (A)
Dada Moscow, 4th Moscow Biennial, Moscow (RU) KREV
Secret Societies, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt am Main (D)
Red Empty (Varazdin 2011), Old Synagogue, Varazdin (CRO)
The Morning Line, Thyssen-Bornemisza A21, Wien (A)
TRA - The Edge of Becoming, Palazzo Fortuny, Venice (I)
5 Days La Roma, Mexico City (MX) with Mario Garcia Torres
Merz World (Y Friedman/T Saraceno), Cabaret Voltaire, Zürich (CH)
Fraternise, Beaconsfield, London (UK)
No Government No Cry, CIAP Actuele Kunst, Hasselt (B)
Der Lautsprecher, Tonspur_expanded, MusemsQuartier, Wien (A) Jürgenson
Fames:Family Vaudeville, Darb 1718, Cairo (E)
Darker Then Night, Casino Metropolitano, Mexico City (MX)
On Flags, Colour Bags and Fixations. About the Nature of Colour in Political Space, Motorenhalle; Dresden (D)
Artifariti, Tifariti, West Sahara
No-where/Now-here, Casa Masaccio/Centro per l'Arte Contemporanea, San Giovanni Valdarno (IT) with T Nordanstad
The Night Pleases Us, 51st October Salon, Belgrade (SER) w T Nordanstad
1st Ural Industrial Biennial for Contemporary Art, Jekaterinburg (RU)
Swedish Conceptual Art, Kalmar Art Museum (S) w. Elggren, Liljenberg, Pauser
Omskakad Spelplan, Göteborgs Konstmuseum (S)
27 Senses, Chisenhale Gallery, London (UK)
The Morning Line, Thyssen-Bornemisza A21, Istanbul (TU)
Die Perfekte Ausstellung, Heidelberger Kunstverein (D)
Wach Sind Nur Die Geister, Center for Contemporary Art, Torun (PL)
Interference, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S)
Red October, 3rd Moscow Biennial, Moscow (RU)
I Love Malmö, Kumu Tallinn Art Museum, (E)
Momentum, Moss (N) med J Håfström, J-P Fabra
UTOPICS 11th Sculpture Biennal, Biel/Bienne, (CH) KREV
See This Sound, Lentos Museum, Linz (A)
Tänk På Döden, M.A.P., Stockholm (S)
„WACH SIND NUR DIE GEISTER“, HMKV/Phoenix Halle,Dortmund (DE)
Several Silences, Renaissance Society, Chicago (USA)
Perspectives, Kulturhuset, Västerås (S)
27 Senses, Kube, Ålesund (N)
Helsingborg•Malmö, Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg (S)
deja vu/Museo MAMbo, Bologna (I) with T Nordanstad
Spectropia, Riga City Exhibition Hall, Riga (Lat)
Ars Telefonica, Bucharest (RO)
"Traces of Siamese Smile: Art + Faith + Politics + Love", Bangkok Art and Culture Centre,(Th)
H2O, St Petersburg (RU)
6808, Färgfabriken (S) KREV
Teleport Färgfabriken, Färgfabriken Norr, Östersund (S)
Ghost In The Machine, Kunstnerernas Hus, Olso (N)
Rainbow Audio Transformation, Extra City, Antwerp (B)
Verbindingen/Jonctions 10, Brussels (KREV)
Verbindingen/Jonctions 10, Brussels (with Dominique Goblet and Guy Marc Hinant)
Min Husses Hund, Tegen2, Stockholm
Tänd Mörkret, Göteborgs Konstmuseum (S)
DADAEast, Färgfabriken (S)
Trans(ient) City, Urban Landmarks, Luxembourg (LUX)
National Pride, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam (NL)
slash/fiction, Gasworks, London (UK)
Anachronism, Argos ˆ Centre for Art & Media, Brussels (B)
Micronations, Palais de Tokyo, Paris (KREV)
2nd Moscow Biennial, Art Center Winzavod, Moscow (RU)
Sound/Bytes, Edith Russ Haus, Oldenburg (D)
Prophets of Deceit, Canzani center Gallery, Columbus, Ohio (US)
Rock’n’Roll #1, Norrköping Art Museum, Norrköping (SE)
Prophets of Deceit, CCA Wattis Inst. For Contemporary Arts, San Francisco (USA)
Basel Art Fair, Brändström & Stene
Around, Galleria Enrico Fornello, Prato (I)
Acoustic Diagnostic. NCCA, Kaliningrad (RU)
Strange Powers, Creativetime, New York City (USA)
Tina B, Prague (CZ)
Peace Tower, Whitney Biennial, New York City, (USA)
Auflösung II (Rausch/en), NGBK, Berlin (D)
ARS 06, Kiasma, Helsinki (FIN) w T Nordanstad
Chronic Epoch, Beaconsfield,London (UK)
APAP, Anyang, (KOR)
51st Biennale di Venezia (Theatre) (I)
vom Verschwinden, Phoenix Hall, Dortmund (D)
Resonances, ZKM; Karlsruhe (D)
DMZ_2005, Jeong Han Sook House, Heyri, (KOR)
SonarMatica, Sonar, Barcelona (ES)
Det ofullbordade mästerverket (J: Håfström), Nationalmuseum (KREV), Stockholm (SE)
Tracer, retracer / Tracking the traces (Jürgenson), Leonard & Bina Ellen Gallery, Montreal (CA)
The Land Foundation (Starhouse), Chiangmai, (Thai)
Utopia Station, Porto Allegre, (Brazil)
Water Event, Astrup Fearnley, Oslo (N) with Yoko Ono
Vid Liverts Källa, Forum Box, Helsinki (SF) with Elggren, Tomren, Grönlund, Nisunen
Untrue Stories, History Museum, Tblisi (Gerogia)
We Could Have Invited Everyone, Reg Vardy Gallery, Sunderland (UK) with L. Elggren
Utopia Station, Haus Der Kunst, München (D)
Drawn by Reality -- Encapsulated in Life, Wood Street Galleries, Pittsburgh (US)
3rd Liverpool Biennial, Tate Liverpool (UK)
Phonorama, (Jürgenson), ZKM Karlsruhe (D)
SonarMatica, Sonar, Barcelona (ES)
First Internatrional Biennial for Artists Books, Alexandria Library (Egy)
.ipeg bild ton maschine, Kunstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (D)
Making Differences, Historiska Museet, Stockholm (S)
Invisible Wealth, Färgfabriken, Stockholm (S)
Modesty, Skuc Gallery, Ljubljana (SL)
Undercover, Museet för Samtidskunst, Rosklide (DK)
I Moderni, Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Castello di Rivoli (I)
Temporary Spaces, Charlottenborg, Copenhagen (DK)
Fluxus Favourites, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (with B af Klintberg, Mats B. Bodil Blå, K Matousch)
Somos Todos Pecadores, Museo de Arte Contemporanea, Monterey (MX)
Beyond Paradise, Shanghai (CH)
Utopia Station, 50th Biennale di Venezia (I) (with L. Elggren)
Radar, Planetarium, Copenhagen (DK)
I Promise it’s Political, Museum Ludwig, Cologne (D) 
Somos Todos Pecadores, Museo Rufino Tamayo, Mexico City (MX)
Rouge Phosphene, Crac, Sète (F)
Frequenzen (Hz), Schrin Kunstahalle; Frankfurt aM (D)
Beyond Paradise, National Gallery, Bangkok (T)
Beyond Paradise, Kuala Lumpur (Mal)
Iconoclash, ZKM, Karlsruhe (D)
The Visitors Konsthallen, Uddevalla (S)
Bo01, Malmö, 2001
Dögnvill, Svolvaer (N)   
49th Biennale di Venezia, Nordic Pavillion, Venezia (I) w/Elggren, Grönlund, Nisunen & Tomrén
Mutations, Tokyo (JAP)
Mutations, Bruxelles (B)
Interferenze, Palazzo delle Papesse, Centro Arte Contemporanea, Siena (I)
PICAF, Pusan (KOR)
CRAC, Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm (S)
EV+A, Limerick (IR)
Volume, P.S.1., New York (USA)
Mutations, Arc En Reve, Bordeaux (F)
Bring the Noise, Centre Genevois de Gravure Contemporaine, Geneva (CH)
Audible Light, Museum of Modern Art, Oxford (GB)
Organising Freedom, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S)
Organising Freedom, Charlottenborg, Copenhagen (D)
Sonic Boom, Hayward Gallery, London (UK)
Sound Art – Sound as Media, ICC, Tokyo (JAP)
G A S, Göteborg (S)
Art Crash, Aarhus, (D)
Cities on the Move VI, Bangkok (T)
2nd International Biennial, Los Angeles (USA)
The Young And The Old Ones, Väinö Altonen Museum, Åbo (FIN), (with Jan Håfström)
3rd International Biennial, SITE, Santa Fé (USA)
Edstrandska stipendiet, Rooseum, Lund (S)
Crossings, Galerie Rudolfinum, Prague (Czeck)
Swedish Style/Deluxe, Tokyo (J)
Stretch, Tensta Konsthall.
Port, Rågsved, Stockholm (S)
The Quickening, Banja Luka, (Bosnia/Hercegovina )
Avatar, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S)
Crossings, Kunsthalle Wien (A)
Arkipelag, Stockholm (S)
Nuit blanche, Musée d’art moderne de la Ville de Paris (F)
Pakkhus, Momentum, Nordic Biennial of Contemporary Art, Moss (NOR)
Medialisation, Edsvik, Stockholm (S), 1998
Medialisation, Museum oc Contemporary Art, Tallin (Est)
2nd Johannesburg Biennale (SA)
5th Istanbul Biennial, Istanbul (TR)
documenta X, Kassel (D)
Smart Show, Färgfabriken/Baltic Sea, Stockholm (S)
Nordica, Helsinki (F)
The Conspiracy, Uppsala Art Museum (S)
Auto Show, Kassel (D)
Auto Show, Stockholm (S)
Galleri Tusk, Copenhagen
The Conspiracy, FOKA, Thessaloniki
The Conspiracy, The Soap Factory, Athens
Ear As Eye, LACE, Los Angeles
Ear As Eye, Anomalous, Seattle
How The Land Lies, Hales Gallery, London (UK)
Manifesta 1, Witte de With, Rotterdam (NL)
(constriction),  Pierogi 2000, New York City (cat. only) (USA)
Interpol, Färgfabriken, Stockholm (S)
Headlands Center for the Arts, Califirnia (USA)
In Och Sen Ut, Bohusläns Museum, Uddevalla (S)
Expressen (daily newspaper project)
Overground (World Expo), Göteborgs Konsthall (S)
Be Connected, RIX, Linkoping
VHS Kunststation, Kleinsassen (BRD)


Physical Interrogation Techniques, Kaaitheater, Bruxelles (B)
Physical Interrogation Techniques, Tallinn (EST)
Physical Interrogation Techniques, 52nd Biennial Venezia (I)
Physical Interrogation Techniques, Bolzano (I)

Filmography (DVD/VHS)

Hashima, Japan 2001/Al Qasr, Bahriyah Oasis, Egypt 2005, DVD (with T. Nordanstad) (Errant Bodies, Copenhagen/Los Angeles)
Phauss Alamut 1986, VHS (with E. Pauser) (Brandklipparen, Göteborg (S))

142 Reasons For Still Being Alive (CCA, Kitakyushu) 2002
Alamut (Firework Editions, Stockholm) 2004
Red Empty (Chicago 2003), (Whitewalls/Lampo, Chocago) 2005
RED (Gallery Niklas Belenius, Stockholm) 2010
RED RED (NCCA Kaliningrad) 2010

Monograph and catalogue texts for:
Mika Vainio
John Duncan
Leif Elggren
Carsten Nicolai
Jan Håfström
Tommi Grönlund/Petteri Nisunen
Tom Benson

Organizations and Curatorial Work

freq_out 9, Stedelijk Museum/Sonic Acts, Amsterdam (NL)
freq_out 8, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S)
freq_out 7, Happy New Ears, Kortrijk (BE)
Teleport Färgfabriken, Färgfabriken Norr, Östersund (S) with Jan Åman
Rainbow Audio Transformation, Extra City, Antwerp (B) with Nico Dockx
freq_out 6, Dreamlands Burn, Mücsarnok Kunsthalle, Budapest (HU)
freq_out 5 /Building Transmissions, The Land/CMU Contemporary Art Museum, Chiangmai (Thai) with Nico Dockx
The Trans-Communication Lab (Radio Gallery), The Old Operating Theatre, London (UK) with Lina Dzuverovic (Electra)
freq_out 4, Schlossplatz, Sonambiente, Berlin (D)
freq_out 3, Nuit Blanche, Paris (F) with JG Thirlwell
Tourist Class, Malmö Art Museum (S) with Lars O Ericsson
freq_out 2.0, Ultima, Henie Onstad Center, Oslo (curator) with Jana Winderen
God Made Me Do It, Making Differences, Historiska Museet (S) (curator/artist)
2nd International Biennial for Contemporary Art, Gothenburg, Sweden (curator)
freq_out 1.0, Disturbances (Sound As A Space Creator) Charlottenborg, Copenhagen, Denmark (curator)
Rouge Phosphene, Sete, France (F) (co-curator)
Freelance curator at Färgfabriken, Stockholm 
Friedrich Jürgenson (also shown in parts in Göteborg, Frankfurt, Karlsruhe, Berlin (2 times), New York City, Bruxelles,  Montreal)
Max Fredrikson
Leif Elggren (also shown in Linköping (S) and Göteborg (S))
Rune Lindblad (also shown in Göteborg  (S) and Rosklide (DK))
Henrik Andersson/Henrik Rylander
Brion Gysin (also shown in parts in Los Angeles)
Lucia-a-go-go, Lydmar Hotel, Stockholm (co-curated with T. Nordanstad/A. Fioretos)
Origin – record label
CRAC (Creative Room for Art and Computing) – digital art studio established in Stockholm (S)
CD compiler for SIKSI Art Review (#4 1996)
Origin, co-founder - recordlabel
Loveall, co-,curator, Färgfabriken, (S)
Audiovision 1995, curator, 6-CD box
New Reality Mix, co-curator, Stockholm (S)
The Stockholm Electronic Music Festival XVI, curator/program comittee
Overground, Konsthallen, Göteborg (S) co-curator
Elgaland-Vargaland, conceptual art project collaboration with Leif Elggren
Anckartsröm - record label
Radium 226.05 – record label, magazine and exhibitions 
DS Art Gallery, Gothenburg
Phauss – art and music project collaboration with Erik Pauser.

(full length DVD, CD, LP, 10" and 7")

Matter Transfer, LP, (iDeal, Stockholm)
Stream of Unconscious Vol 8, K7 (no label, USA) with Bryan Lewis Saunders / Lee Gamble
800 000 Seconds in Harar CD (TOUCH, London)
The Ghosts of Effingham, vax cylinder/download(Ash International/PARC, London) with Michael Esposito and Phantom Airwaves
Robert Piotrowicz/Carl Michael von Hausswolff 12" (Bocian Records, Warsaw)
Descending the Silver River of the DFX, 12" (Important, Boston) with Skull Defekts
Graf Spee 12" (Presto, Milano) with J Håfström and J P Fabra
The Old Vicarage CD (Ash International, London) with Michael Esposito
National Anthem #6 (START!) 7" (Ash International, London)
National Anthem #5 (Kampens Musikskoles Musikkorps) and Underwater Anthem 7" (Ash International, London)
Perhaps I Arrive - Music for Istanbul International Airport (Aufabwegen, Cologne)
Building Transmissions/freq_out 5, CD/book (curious/Zona, Antwerpen/Firenze
National Anthem #3 and #4 (Klezmer/Kabukabu) 7" (Ash International, London)
National Anthem #2 (Mariachi version) 7" (Ash International, London)
Maggots/Maskar, CD (Laton, Wien)
freq-out 3/freq-out 4, CD (cat. Dreamlands Burn (Mücsarnok, Budapest)
Topophonic Models, CD (feld, Frankfurt am Main)
The Wonderful World of Male Intuition, CD (ORAL, Montreal)
Operation of Spirit Communication, 7” (Die Stadt, Bremen)
Our Telluric Conversation, CD (23Five, San Francisco) with John Duncan
Leech, CD (RasterNoton, Berlin/Chemniz)
There Are No Crows Flying Around The Hancock Building, CD (Lampo, Chicago)
Freq_out 2, CD (Ash International, London)
Rats/Råttor, CD, (Laton, Wien)
Three Overpopulated Cities Built By Short-sighted Planners, An Unbalanced and Quite Dangerous Airport and an Abandoned Church, CD (Sub Rosa, Brussels)
freq_out, Ash International, London  
Stun Shelter (with J. Duncan), CD/Catalogue (NicolaFornello/Allquestions, Prato/Scrutto)
Pan sonic Plays Kurenniemi, DVD (Kiasma, Helsinki) 
A Lecture on Disturbances in Architecture, CD (Firework Edition Records, Stockholm) 
Ström, CD (RasterNoton, Berlin/Chemnitz) 
Live at Generator 1989, Phauss, CD (Generator, New York) 
Operations Of Spirit Communication, LP (Die Stadt, Bremen) 
Opening Sweep, OCSID, CD (Ash International RIP, London) 
Basic, CD (Table of the Elements, Atlanta, USA) 
In Between, OCSID, CD (Origin, Stockholm) 
L'Esprit, 10" (Disques De Carotte, Bordeaux, France) 
To Make Things Happen In The Bunker Via The Micro Way, CD (Fire Inc., Reykjavik) 
Carl Michael von Hausswolff, LP (Ash International, London) 
Elgaland-Vargaland National Anthem #1, med L. Elggren, CD (Ash International, London) 
CM von Hausswolff Plays John Cage, 7" (Povertech, Sacramento) 
Rays of Beauty, CD (SubRosa, Brussels) 
GodTphauss, Phauss, CD (Silent Records, San Francisco) 
Resurrection, The Hafler Trio & The Sons of God , CD (Touch, London) 
PHAUSS/Karkowski/Bilting, CD (Silent Records, San Fransisco) 
Nya Sverige - Nothing But The Truth, Phauss, CD (Anckarström, Göteborg) 
Audiodrome, Phauss, LP (Radium 226.05 Records, Göteborg) 
Life & Death of Pboc, LP, (Radium 226.05 Records, Göteborg) 
The Gallery/Tower of Water, Phauss & Firework, 7" (Radium 226.05 Records, Göteborg)
Conductor, LP, (Radium 226.05 Records, Göteborg) 
Bark & Is, LP (Sista Bussen, Göteborg) 

Discography (Compilations)

Swedish Energy, CD (iDeal, Stockholm)
The Plastic People, CD (Vibrö, Paris)
Ars Telefonica, Book/CD (Bucharest)
Acoustic Diagnostic, CD-R (NCCA, Kaliningrad)
Visionaire 53 Sound, LP/CD (Visionaire, New York City)
KKH1 Lock Grooves, 7” (Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Stockholm)
2LP Städel (with Vainio) (Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main)
Hexenschüss, LP (with JG Thirlwell) (Städelshule, Frankfurt am Main)
Ghosttransmissions, CD (Cubitt-co-Curious, Antwerp)
Untitled songs, CD (sirr, Lisboa)
Yokomono 2, LP (Staalplaat, Berlin/Amsterdam)
Record #1, LP (Städelshule, Frankfurt am Main)
An anthology of noise and electronic music #3, CD (SubRosa, Brussells)
.ipeg bild ton maschine, comp CD (Berlin)
Research Center For The Definition Of Happiness, CDR (Absurd, Athens)
Hausswolff/Duncan/Elggren, 7” (Die Stadt, Bremen) 
60 Sound Artists Protest The War, compCD (atak, Tokyo) 
Avanto compCD (Avanto, Helsinki) 
Floating Foundation vol 2, compCD (SubRosa, Bruxelles) 
Prototypes, compCD (Laton, Vienna) 
Konstantin Raudive the Voices from the Dead (SubRosa, Bruxelles)
The Void compCD (CCA, Kitakyushu) 
Frequensen (Hz), compCD (Schirn Kunstalle, Frankfurt) 
Because Tomorrow Comes #4, comp CD (BTC, Cologne) 
The North Is Protected, comp Catalogue/10” (Biennale di Venezia, Nordic Pavillion, Helsinki/Venezia) 
Paletten sound issue, with Leif Elggren, magazine/CD (Paletten, Göteborg) 
Sound Art, comp CD (Phono Suecia, Stockholm) 
RL, comp LP/CD (Färgfabriken/Firework Ed., Stockholm) 
Volume, compCD (PS1, New York) 
Comp 2x7” (Die Stadt, Bremen) 
Wire live, KREV, compCD (Wire, London) 
Mutations, compCD (Arc en Reve, Bordeaux) 
Sound Art – Sound As Media, comp Catalogue/CD (ICC, Tokyo)
Audible Light, comp CD (MoMA , Oxford) 
Meme, compCD (meme, Tokyo) 
1% Lydkunst, OCSID, comp magazine/CD (1%, Copenhagen) 
Make It Funky, KREV, compCD/book (Cologne) 
Crossings, comp Catalogue/CD (Cantz) 
Links Outta Here, comp.CD (Generator, New York City) 
o, comp.7" (Die Stadt, Bremen, Tyskland) 
Killing Me Softly With Noise, compCD (Noise, Taiwan)
The Nordic Sound Review , The Hafler Trio, comp.CD (SIKSI, Helsinki)
A Fault In The Nothing, comp.CD (Ash International, London) 
From Here To Tranquility, Phauss & PGR, comp.CD (Silent Records, San Francisco) 
Mesmervariations, comp.CD (Ash International, London) 
Anckarström Live, Phauss, comp.CD (Staalplaat, Amsterdam) 
Textures, Phauss, comp.CD (Limur, Göteborg) 
50 Years of Sunshine, Phauss, comp.CD (Silent Records, San Francisco) 
Arcana Caelestia, Phauss, comp.CD (Multimood Records, Göteborg) 
Apo Mikhanis Music, Phauss, comp. LP (Ano Kato, Thessaloniki, Grekland) 
Testament, Phauss, comp.7" box (RRRecords, Lowell, USA) 
This Infernal Love Of Life, Phauss, compLP (TOPYScan, Stockholm) 
Dry Lungs III, with Z Karkowski, compLP (Placebo Records, Phoenix, USA) 
The Call of Madonna Luisa Ciccione, Phauss, comp.k7 (AIIP Wiesbaden, Västtyskland) 
Gothenburg 84, compLP, (Radium 226.05, Göteborg) 

Film soundtracks

Golden Days (Remedios 2012), dir. von Hausswolff/Nordanstad, 20 min (with Nordanstad) 2013
Weather War, dir Lars Bergström/Mats Bigert, 60 min (with OCSID) 2012
Merci, dir Thomas Nordanstad, 7 min (with Nordanstad) 2012
Collection, dir Rirkrit Tiravanija, 30 min 2011
Enter the Void, dir. Gaspar Noe, (extract from Life & Death of Pboc) 1010
Electra, Texas, dir. von Hausswolff/Nordanstad, 20 min (with Nordanstad) 2009
Life Extended, dir Lars Bergström/Mats Bigert, 60 min (with OCSID), 2008
The Last Supper, dir. Lars Bergström/Mats Bigert, 60 min (with OSCID), 2005
Al Qasr, Bahriyah Osais, Egypt, dir .von Hausswolff/Nordanstad, 20 min, 2006
Hashima, Japan, dir. von Hausswolff/Nordanstad, 30 min, 2002

Theatre Music

Jag Är En Annan (I Am Another) by Michael Azar, Angered Theatre, Göteborg (S) 2010
Törst by Sarah Kane, Royal Dramatic Theatre/Dramaten, Stockholm (S) 2009 (no commission)


Swedenborg Chapel / Un-Event, Cambridge/Boston (USA) also w Leif Elggen
ZKM, Karlsruhe (D)
Museum of History/Revolution/Sarajevo Biennial, Sarajevo (BH)
Recordings - field recordings, Cinemateket, Copenhagen (DK)
Touch30, Beaconsfield, London (UK)
I Died Here (More Than Music), Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm (S)
John Cage 100, Drottningholms Court Theatre (S) w Michael Esposito
TB A21/Lopud Academy, Lopud, Croatia
The Morning Line/TB A21, Vienna (A)
Bucky Dome / EMS, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S)
Ephemeropterae, TB A21, Vienna (A)
Norberg Electronic Music Festival, Sweden (S)
Propro Prop / EMS, Moderna Museet Malmö (S)
International Festival for Experimental Music and Sound Art, Kaliningrad (RU)
el nicho Aural, Mexico City (MX)
Sonic Acts, Amsterdam, (NL)
Touch 30, Lisbon (P)
United Nations, New York (KREV with Elggren)
Issue Project, New York (US) with Enough! (Lescallet and Nordwall)
Swedish Energy, Issue Project, New York (US)
Worm Eats Bear, Merge, London (UK) with Mike Harding
TB A21, Lopud, Croatia (C)
Steirische Herbst, Graz (A) with M Esposito
Sonar, Barcelona (ES) solo + with BJNilsen
Old Synagogue, Varazdin (CRO)
Stedelijk, Amsterdam (NL)
Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S) with Arto Lindsay and Anna von Hausswolff
LUFF, Lausanne (CH)
Chromatologies, Rotherham (UK)
Transmissions, Overgaden, Copenhagen (DK)
Dis/Patches, Belgrade (SER)
MUTEK, Montreal (CA)
Jauna Muzika, Vilnius, (LIE)
WORM, Rotterdam (NL) with Leif Elggren
DNK, SMART, Amsterdam (NL)
Watford House, Avoca (AUS) with different Melbourne composers
Center for Contemporary Art, Torun (PL)
Zone, Secession, Wien (A)
Museum of Modern Art, Hiroshima (JP)
Moving Closer, Warsaw, (PL)
Contemporary Art Space, Gdansk, (PL)
NoFun, Fylkingen, Stockholm (S)
Sound Art Camp, Castle Insterburg, Tchernyakhovsk, (RU) with SB Sigmarsson and Vadim Chaly
Phoenix Halle, Dortmund (D)
Capitol, Stockholm (S)
Cut & Splice 7, Wilton's Music Hall, London (UK) with John Duncan
Ether 09, Queen Elisabeth Hall, London (UK)
Arts Birthday, Berlin
Experimental Intermedia , New York (US)
eArts Festival, Shanghai (CH)
Institute Culturel Suedoise, Paris (F)
Muestra de Arte Sonora, Santander (ES)
Happy New Ears, Kortrijk (B) freq_out Orchestra
Raum, Bologna (I)
Dr K, Uppsala Stadsteater, Uppsala (S)
Stockholm New Music, Fylkingen, Stockholm (S) Drone People
Sonic Acts XII, Paradiso, Amsterdam (NL) Drone People
Dreamlands Burn, Mucsarnok Kunsthalle, Budapest (H) freq_out Orchestra 
Fylkingen (Six Aces), Stockholm (S) m Sten Hanson, Gustafsson, Feiler, Elggren
Art 38 Basel, StädelLounge, Basel (CH)
Cabaret Voltaire, Zürich (CH)
Quinto Festival Internacional de Musica Experimental de Vallecas, Madrid (ES)
Die Stadt, Argos, Brussels (B)
Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Copenhagen (DK)
Touch 25/Bedford House, London (UK)
Steirischer Herbst, Graz (A) with Mika Vainio
424 Russian submarine, NCCA, Kaliningrad (RU)
Dissonanza, Rome (I)
Cut & Splice 4, ICA, London (UK)
Vainio/ Elggren/Bender/Hausswolff , Sala Rossa, Montreal, (CA)
Diapason, New York City (US)
Transcommunication Lab, Old Operating Theatre, London (UK)
Lovebytes, Sheiffield (UK)
Fluxus, Kulturnatt, Strängnäs (S) m Klintberg, Hanson, Mats B, Tellvid, Elggren
Fluxus, Rönnells Antikvariat, Stockholm (SE) with af Klintberg, Mats B., Tellvid and Elggren
IDEAL, Göteborg (S)
Ash International, Fylkingen, Stockholm (SE) with Ocsid
All Tomorrows Parties (Easy To Swallow), SE1, London (UK)
Lampo, Chicago (US)
Fly Me To Another World symposium, Chiang Mai, (Thai)
I.D.E.A.L., Nantes (F) KREV: Hausswolff, Elggren, Lewis, Duncan
Prisma, Norrköping (SE)
Arts Birthday, Konstfack, Stockholm (S)
Electrograph, Athens (G)
Forum Box, Helsinki (SF) with Leif Elggren
Sonic acts X, Paradiso, Amsterdam (NL)
Skanu mezs/Klangwald, Riga (LAT)
Oslo Jazz Festival (N) with Haswell, Gilbert, Gmaichl, Aphex Twin
Garage, Stralsund (D)
Sonar, Barcelona (ES)
“kaoss v. kaoss”, Podewil, Berlin (D) with Bruce Gilbert and Graham Lewis
Merz musik/Berlin Biennial; Berlin (D) Pan sonic/Kurenniemi
.ipeg bild ton maschine, Kunstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (D)
ZKM; Karlsruhe (D) Pan sonic/Kurenniemi
Observatori, Valencia (ES)
Biennale di Venezia, Venice (I) Pan sonic/Kurenniemi
IWTBF, Kulturhuset, Stockholm (S)
Violet Music, Podewil, Berlin (D)
Avanto, Kiasma, Helsinki (SF) Pan sonic/Kurenniemi
Avanto, Kiasma Helsinki (SF)
Rouge Phosphene, CRAC, Sete (F)
Le Placard #5, Paris/Tokyo (F/JP)
6ODUM, Lampo, Chicago (US)
Stardust, Stockholm (S)
Nalen/SEKT, Stockholm (S) Ocsid
ICC, Tokyo (JP)
Haight Gallery, Tokyo (JP) with Furudate, Nicolai, Charles et al
“club” München (Ocsid)
“museum” München (Ocsid)
Beyond Baroque, Los Angeles (US) Hausswolff/Elggren/Svensson
Beyond Baroque, Los Angeles (US)
Jazzhuset, Aarhus (DK) Ocsid
Swedish Style/Deluxe, Tokyo (JP) w T Furudate
Flex, Vienna (A) Ocsid
Nursery Injection, Motorship Stubniz, Stockholm (S/KREV) MGM
Fylkingen, Stockholm, (S) MGM
K, Stockholm (S) Ocsid
Rangustangus, Stockholm (S) Ocsid
Lagerhaus, Bremen (D) Organum
documenta X, Kassel (D) with Ditterich von Euler-Donnersperg (radio WDR)
documenta X. Kassel (D) with Carsten Nicolai, Mika Vainio and Frank Breitschneider
Tonsättarporträtt, Fylkingen, Stockholm (S)
Lagerhaus, Bremen (D)
Disobey, London (UK) KREV
Loveall, Fargfabriken, Stockholm (S) Ocsid
(ut)härda, Stockholm Culture House (S) Ocsid
IT-dygnet, Linkoping Concert Hall (S) Ocsid
Kalmar Art Museum, Kalmar (S) Ocsid
Art Hotel, Hotel Lydmar, Stockholm (S) Ocsid
Rote Flora, Hamburg (D) The Hafler Trio
U4, Vienna (A) The Hafler Trio
200 Yen, Nurnberg (D) The Hafler Trio
Radox FX, Prague (CZ) The Hafler Trio
Mokka, Thun (CH) The Hafler Trio
The Vox/Quirky, London (UK) The Hafler Trio
Blue Room/Sonora, Edinburgh (UK) The Hafler Trio
Bijster Galleri, Amsterdam (NL) The Hafler Trio
Restaurant WC, Stockholm (S) KREV
Lucky People Center, Sergels Torg, Stockholm (S) KREV
Galleri Stenström, STockholm (S) m Mats B, Klintberg,
Unga Atalante, Goteborg (S) Phauss/Guds Söner
Pumpehuset, Copenhagen (DK) Phauss/Guds Söner
Lysverket, Oslo (N) Phauss/Guds Söner
Fylkingen, Stockholm (S) Phauss/Guds Söner
Nya Konsthallen, Gavle, (S) Phauss/Guds Söner
Galleri Brage (annex), Umea, (S) Phauss/Guds Söner
ScanCon, EAM-festival, Skinnskatteberg, (S) Phauss Hafler Trio
Stockholm Electronic Music Festival, Stockholm (S)
Fylkingen, Stockholm (S) Guds Söner
Zaal 100, Amsterdam (NL) Phauss
Willemeen, Arnhem (NL) Phauss
EAM Festival, Skinnskatteberg (S) Phauss
Lysverket, Oslo (N) Phauss
Stockholm Electronic Music Festival, Stockholm (S) Phauss
Klangspel, Gävle (S) Phauss
Ausurstraeti, Reykjavik (IS) Phauss Hafler Trio
Hekla (IS) Phauss Hafler Trio
Nylistasafnid (annex), Reykjavik (IS) Phauss Hafler Trio
Lucky People Center, Göteborg (S) Phauss
Kingston Gallery, Boston (US) Phauss
CBGBs, New York City (US) Phauss
Agora, Cleveland (US) Phauss
Carnegie Mellon Institute, Pittsburgh (US) Phauss
Lower Links, Chicago (US) Phauss
Planet Earth, Knoxville (US) Phauss
Club Dada, Dallas (US) Phauss
Commerce Street Artists Warehouse, Houston (US) Phauss
MexicArte Museum, Austin (US) Phauss
Gallery X, Phoenix (US) Phauss
Union Mutialista Hall, Los Angeles (US) Phauss
Kennel Club, San Francisco (US) Phauss
Kaleidoscope, San Francisco (US) Phauss
Melody Lane, Portland (US) Phauss
Incubator, Seattle (US) Phauss
Lido, Stockholm (S) Phauss
Poetry Art Festival/Kåren, Göteborg (S) Phauss
Generator Experimental Gallery, New York City (US) Phauss
Multimedia Festival, Sandviken (S) Phauss
Trashmusic III, Fylkingen (S) Phauss
Skattkammaren, Kungliga Slottet (S) med Leif Elggren
EAM Festival, Skinnskatteberg (S) Phauss
Monitor 87, Radium 226.05/Frölunda Kulturhus, Göteborg (S) Phauss
USF Teatertreff, Bergen (N) Phauss
Ny Scen, Göteborg (S) Phauss
Industrimusik festival, DNA fabrik, Göteborg (S) Phauss
Sprängkullen, Göteborg (S) Phauss
Open House, Linz (A) Phauss
Ny Scen, Göteborg (S) DS Art Ensemble
Konceptuell och Visuell Musik, Fylkingen, Stockholm (S) m Andersson, Enström, Klintberg
20 Live Projects, Riddarhuset, Stockholm (S)
Vavd, Vavd (S) Vavd
Vavd/Trans/Aktion, Fylkingen, Stockholm (S)
Magasinsgatan 13, Göteborg (S) Vavd
Renströmska Museet, Göteborg (S)
Mejan, Stockholm (S) Vavd
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken, Göteborg (S)
Göteborgs Konsthall, Göteborg (S) m W Lang
Göteborgs Konsthall, Göteborg (S) m Mats B, Peter A, Cleas Tellvid
Litteraturvetenskapliga Institutionen, Göteborg (S) DS Art Ensemble
Last Aeroplane II, Göteborg (S)
Antikärnkraft gala, Mölndals (S) DS Art Ensemble
Cabaret Pärlsvinet, Arbis, Linköping (S)

Film screenings

TB A21/Bogota University/Leon de Greiff Auditorium, Bogota (COL) (Golden Days)
Moderna Museet, Stockholm (Hashima, Electra, Al Qasr)
Cartagena (Hashima)
Fondation Cartier, Paris (F) (Hashima)
liebig12, Berlin (D) (Electra)
Toronto Film Festival, Toronto, (CA) (Hashima)
Avant 2010 Sounding Out, Karlstad (S) (Hashima, Electra)
Architecture Film Festival, Rotterdam (NL) (Hashima)
Chasing Napoleon, Palais de Tokyo; Paris (Hashima, Al Qasr, Electra)
Zita, Stockholm (Electra)
Arte Contempo, Lisboa (Hashima, Al Qasr, Electra)
Happy New Ears, Kortrijk (B), (Hashima)
Filmforum, Museum Ludwig, Köln (Al Qasr)
Palais de Tokyo, Paris (Hashima)

Sound design

Hotel ProForma, Jesus_c._Odd_Size, Malmö (S)
Istanbul International Airport, Transit hall (TUR)

« back